LEARN · PRACTICE · EXPLORE
Minnesota Grade 5 Math
Minnesota Grade 5 Math: explore grade-level lessons, worksheets, and learning references. Check the curriculum source and choose practice for your next skill.
Focused lessons · Useful practice · Clear next steps
Standards source: Academic Standards (K-12), Minnesota Department of Education.
Start With a MCA-III Practice Test
Six full, timed Minnesota MCA-III Grade 5 math practice tests, 40 questions each, instant scoring, a topic-by-topic breakdown, and full step-by-step solutions. Each one opens right here in a popup. Calculator: No calculator.
MCA-III Practice Test 1
A full diagnostic across every Minnesota Grade 5 math topic.
Start Test 1 →
MCA-III Practice Test 2
Fresh questions and problem types to build accuracy.
Start Test 2 →
MCA-III Practice Test 3
New problems to add speed and confidence on every skill.
Start Test 3 →
MCA-III Practice Test 4
Another complete, timed exam to build pacing and stamina.
Start Test 4 →
MCA-III Practice Test 5
A brand-new mixed set to test your readiness.
Start Test 5 →
MCA-III Practice Test 6
A final full-length simulation to confirm you are ready.
Start Test 6 →
Minnesota Grade 5 Math Study Tools
A few minutes of quick review, flip through flashcards or scan every key formula. Both open right here.
Grade 5 Math Flashcards
Key formulas, vocabulary, and concepts. Flip, shuffle, and track what you know.
Start Flashcards →
Grade 5 Math Formula Review
Every key Grade 5 idea on one page, order of operations, decimals, fractions, volume, and the coordinate plane.
Review Formulas →
Minnesota Grade 5 Math Skill Quizzes
Short, focused quizzes, pick one skill, answer 10 questions, get instant scoring and full solutions, then jump to the matching lesson. Each opens right here.
Expressions & Patterns
A quick 10-question check on Expressions & Patterns with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Place Value & Decimals
A quick 10-question check on Place Value & Decimals with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Adding & Subtracting Fractions
A quick 10-question check on Adding & Subtracting Fractions with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Multiplying Fractions
A quick 10-question check on Multiplying Fractions with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Dividing Fractions
A quick 10-question check on Dividing Fractions with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Measurement & Line Plots
A quick 10-question check on Measurement & Line Plots with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Volume
A quick 10-question check on Volume with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Geometry & the Coordinate Plane
A quick 10-question check on Geometry & the Coordinate Plane with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Mixed Grade 5 Review
A quick 10-question check on Mixed Grade 5 Review with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Minnesota MCA-III Grade 5 Math Snapshot
Minnesota Grade 5: connect practice to a classroom target
Use Minnesota curriculum source to check the expectation your class is studying. The topic directory provides general lessons; it is not a complete state alignment. These selected learning references give you more precise ideas to compare with an assignment. Common Core-style codes are Common Core references, and other codes come from the existing planning reference. Confirm current state wording and placement before treating either as an official local requirement.
- 5.1.1.1
- Divide multi-digit numbers, using efficient and generalizable procedures, based on knowledge of place value, including standard algorithms. Recognize that quotients can be represented in a variety of ways, including a whole number with a remainder, a fraction or mixed number, or a decimal
- 5.2.1.1
- Create and use rules, tables, spreadsheets and graphs to describe patterns of change and solve problems
- 5.3.1.1
- Describe and classify three-dimensional figures including cubes, prisms and pyramids by the number of edges, faces or vertices as well as the types of faces
- 5.4.1.1
- Know and use the definitions of the mean, median and range of a set of data. Know how to use a spreadsheet to find the mean, median and range of a data set. Understand that the mean is a "leveling out" of data
Choose practice from the explanation
Ask the student to explain one of the ideas above with a drawing, model, table, or short calculation. If the explanation is unclear, open the related lesson before assigning a mixed test. If the idea is understood but the calculation is unreliable, choose a focused worksheet and review the strategy afterward.
Keep the classroom target, the resource used, and the next step together in a study note. A topic quiz can guide review; its score is not an official state performance level. Revisit the skill in a new context after a few days.
Minnesota Grade 5 Math Topics
Student-friendly Grade 5 math skills connected to the Minnesota standards, each tagged with its MCA-III standard code and a focused lesson.
Operations & Algebraic Thinking
- 5.2Using Parentheses, Brackets, and Braces in Numerical ExpressionsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.2Evaluating Numerical ExpressionsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.2Writing Simple Expressions from Verbal StatementsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.2Interpreting Numerical ExpressionsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.2Comparing Expressions Without CalculatingWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.2Patterns in the Number of Zeros in ProductsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.2Patterns in Decimal PlacementWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.2Using Patterns to Explain Repeated ReasoningWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.2Ordered Pairs from Number PatternsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.2Graphing Number Patterns on the Coordinate PlaneWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.2Analyzing Relationships Between Two Numerical PatternsWorksheetsQuiz
Place Value, Decimals & Whole-Number Operations
- 5.1Powers of 10WorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Understanding Place Value Through the ThousandthsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Reading and Writing DecimalsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Comparing DecimalsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Rounding DecimalsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Multiplying Whole Numbers by Powers of 10WorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Dividing Whole Numbers by Powers of 10WorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Multiplying Decimals by Powers of 10WorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Dividing Decimals by Powers of 10WorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Multi-Digit Whole-Number MultiplicationWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Whole-Number Division with Two-Digit DivisorsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Adding Decimals to HundredthsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Subtracting Decimals to HundredthsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Multiplying and Dividing with Decimal ReasoningWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Solving Word Problems with Whole Numbers and DecimalsWorksheetsQuiz
Fractions as Numbers (Addition & Subtraction)
- 5.1Understanding Equivalent FractionsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Finding Common DenominatorsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Adding Fractions with Unlike DenominatorsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Subtracting Fractions with Unlike DenominatorsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Adding Mixed NumbersWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Subtracting Mixed NumbersWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Estimating Fraction Sums and DifferencesWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Solving Word Problems with Fraction Addition and SubtractionWorksheetsQuiz
Multiplying Fractions
- 5.1Multiplying a Fraction by a Whole NumberWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Multiplying a Fraction by a FractionWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Multiplying Mixed NumbersWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Using Area Models to Multiply FractionsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Understanding Fraction Products as ScalingWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Comparing the Size of ProductsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Real-World Problems with Fraction MultiplicationWorksheetsQuiz
Dividing Fractions
Measurement & Line Plots
Volume
- 5.3Understanding Volume as an Attribute of Solid FiguresWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Unit Cubes and Counting VolumeWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Finding Volume with MultiplicationWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Volume of Rectangular PrismsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Volume Formulas \(V = l times w times h\) and \(V = B times h\)WorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Finding Missing Dimensions from VolumeWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Additive Volume of Composite Solid FiguresWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Solving Real-World Problems Involving VolumeWorksheetsQuiz
Geometry & The Coordinate Plane
- 5.3The First Quadrant of the Coordinate PlaneWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Plotting Points with Ordered PairsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Interpreting Points in Real-World and Mathematical ContextsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Understanding Attributes of Two-Dimensional FiguresWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Classifying Quadrilaterals in a HierarchyWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Classifying Triangles by PropertiesWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Using Venn Diagrams to Classify FiguresWorksheetsQuiz
Minnesota Grade 5 Math Standards
The official Minnesota Grade 5 math standards, grouped by domain with the exact code and description for each expectation.
5.1
- 5.1Number & Operation
- 5.1.1Divide multi-digit numbers; solve real-world and mathematical problems using arithmetic
- 5.1.1.1Divide multi-digit numbers, using efficient and generalizable procedures, based on knowledge of place value, including standard algorithms. Recognize that quotients can be represented in a variety of ways, including a whole number with a remainder, a fraction or mixed number, or a decimal
- 5.1.1.2Consider the context in which a problem is situated to select the most useful form of the quotient for the solution and use the context to interpret the quotient appropriately
- 5.1.1.3Estimate solutions to arithmetic problems to assess the reasonableness of results
- 5.1.1.4Solve real-world and mathematical problems requiring addition, subtraction, multiplication and division of multi-digit whole numbers. Use various strategies, including the inverse relationships between operations, the use of technology, and the context of the problem to assess the reasonableness of results
- 5.1.2Read, write, represent and compare fractions and decimals; recognize and write equivalent fractions; convert between fractions and decimals; use fractions and decimals in real-world and mathematical situations
- 5.1.2.1Read and write decimals using place value to describe decimals in terms of groups from millionths to millions
- 5.1.2.2Find 0.1 more than a number and 0.1 less than a number. Find 0.01 more than a number and 0.01 less than a number. Find 0.001 more than a number and 0.001 less than a number
- 5.1.2.3Order fractions and decimals, including mixed numbers and improper fractions, and locate on a number line
- 5.1.2.4Recognize and generate equivalent decimals, fractions, mixed numbers and improper fractions in various contexts
- 5.1.2.5Round numbers to the nearest 0.1, 0.01 and 0.001
- 5.1.3Add and subtract fractions, mixed numbers and decimals to solve real-world and mathematical problems
- 5.1.3.1Add and subtract decimals and fractions, using efficient and generalizable procedures, including standard algorithms
- 5.1.3.2Model addition and subtraction of fractions and decimals using a variety of representations
- 5.1.3.3Estimate sums and differences of decimals and fractions to assess the reasonableness of results
- 5.1.3.4Solve real-world and mathematical problems requiring addition and subtraction of decimals, fractions and mixed numbers, including those involving measurement, geometry and data
5.2
- 5.2Algebra
- 5.2.1Recognize and represent patterns of change; use patterns, tables, graphs and rules to solve real-world and mathematical problems
- 5.2.1.1Create and use rules, tables, spreadsheets and graphs to describe patterns of change and solve problems
- 5.2.1.2Use a rule or table to represent ordered pairs of positive integers and graph these ordered pairs on a coordinate system
- 5.2.2Use properties of arithmetic to generate equivalent numerical expressions and evaluate expressions involving whole numbers
- 5.2.2.1Apply the commutative, associative and distributive properties and order of operations to generate equivalent numerical expressions and to solve problems involving whole numbers
- 5.2.3Understand and interpret equations and inequalities involving variables and whole numbers, and use them to represent and solve real-world and mathematical problems
- 5.2.3.1Determine whether an equation or inequality involving a variable is true or false for a given value of the variable
- 5.2.3.2Represent real-world situations using equations and inequalities involving variables. Create real-world situations corresponding to equations and inequalities
- 5.2.3.3Evaluate expressions and solve equations involving variables when values for the variables are given
5.3
- 5.3Geometry & Measurement
- 5.3.1Describe, classify, and draw representations of three-dimensional figures
- 5.3.1.1Describe and classify three-dimensional figures including cubes, prisms and pyramids by the number of edges, faces or vertices as well as the types of faces
- 5.3.1.2Recognize and draw a net for a three-dimensional figure
- 5.3.2Determine the area of triangles and quadrilaterals; determine the surface area and volume of rectangular prisms in various contexts
- 5.3.2.1Develop and use formulas to determine the area of triangles, parallelograms and figures that can be decomposed into triangles
- 5.3.2.2Use various tools and strategies to measure the volume and surface area of objects that are shaped like rectangular prisms
- 5.3.2.3Understand that the volume of a three-dimensional figure can be found by counting the total number of same-size cubic units that fill a shape without gaps or overlaps. Use cubic units to label volume measurements
- 5.3.2.4Develop and use the formulas V = lwh and V = Bh to determine the volume of rectangular prisms. Justify why base area B and height h are multiplied to find the volume of a rectangular prism by breaking the prism into layers of unit cubes
5.4
- 5.4Data Analysis
- 5.4.1Display and interpret data; determine mean, median and range
- 5.4.1.1Know and use the definitions of the mean, median and range of a set of data. Know how to use a spreadsheet to find the mean, median and range of a data set. Understand that the mean is a "leveling out" of data
- 5.4.1.2Create and analyze double-bar graphs and line graphs by applying understanding of whole numbers, fractions and decimals. Know how to create spreadsheet tables and graphs to display data
Standards: Minnesota Academic Standards. Official source ↗
Minnesota MCA-III Grade 5 Math FAQ
What is the MCA-III Grade 5 math test?
The MCA-III (Minnesota Comprehensive Assessments) is Minnesota's Grade 5 mathematics assessment. The linked activities are independent Grade 5 practice. Their question count, timer, scoring, and item types may differ from the official assessment. Use the directions inside each activity.
Can I use a calculator?
Calculator rules depend on the grade, assessment, test segment, and approved accommodations. Follow the current assessment guidance and ask your school which rules apply. A tool available in independent practice does not establish permission on the official test.
How long is each practice test?
Read the timer and question count shown in the practice activity you open. These are practice settings, not a statement of the official assessment’s duration or scoring.
Is it free?
The linked general practice and topic resources are available separately from optional books. Check each activity’s directions and access requirements. The study guide and bundle are optional next steps.
Grade 5 Math in Other States
Explore Grade 5 math standards, practice tests, and worksheets for every state.
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming
- District of Columbia
Make This Your Minnesota MCA-III Starting Point
Take a timed practice test, find your weakest topic, and study it with the linked lessons, worksheets, and the MCA-III study guide.
Start a practice testA USEFUL NEXT STEP
Minnesota Grade 5 Math: study questions
How should I choose a Grade 5 math study target?
Choose a current classroom target, find the matching learning reference, and use a lesson or available practice resource to check understanding. State documents control local wording and placement; shared reference codes are not a certified crosswalk.
Official source ↗Are these activities official state assessments?
These are independently published learning resources. A practice score does not predict or replace an official state score. Use the directions in each activity and consult your school for official testing and accommodation rules.
Resources from Effortless Math · Editorial standards


